contact@morrissinclair.co.uk      07733 746638

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Notice

This notice explains how we will process your personal information.

Data Protection Principles

Morris Sinclair Recruitment Ltd complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. The eight principles relating to the processing of personal information are:

  •      Fairly and lawfully processed for a limited time
  •      Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  •      Accurate
  •      Not kept longer than necessary
  •      Processed in accordance with your rights
  •      Secure
  •      Not transferred to countries without adequate protection

Your privacy and security is of the utmost importance to us. We will always follow these principles and ask you how you would like us (or our partners) to communicate with you. The Information Commissioner regulates compliance with the Data Protection Act.

www.morrissinclair.co.uk (“the website”) is a job site operated by Morris Sinclair Recruitment Limited.

This privacy policy explains how we use the personal information we collect about you when you use the website.

If you register on the website as a recruiter and provide us with personal data, we will process such personal data on the basis that it is necessary to do so in order to perform the contract you enter into with us.

Registration with and use of the website for job seekers and those looking to purchase courses is free. We will process your personal data on the basis set out below as it is in our legitimate interests to do so following your registration.

What Information do we collect about you?

We collect personal data about you when you register with the website. We do so in order to provide you with the recruitment services that are available through the website as well as for administrative purposes when you purchase training courses through the website.

The personal data that we collect includes your name, email address and telephone number. If you are a work seeker we will also ask for details of the kind of work you are looking for and your preferred work location. If you decide to upload a CV, cover letter, personal statement or other similar document or information we will keep that information for as long you want to keep your account with the website.

If you decide to purchase any courses or additional services through the website we may ask you for the details needed to process any payment that is required by the relevant third party course provider.

If you choose to take any assessments available through the website we will also maintain a record of your responses to and results of those assessments.

What do we do with your personal data?

By registering with the website it is understood that work seekers are actively soliciting contact from prospective employers and recruiters about opportunities which match the work seekers’ fields of interest. If you are a work seeker we will therefore make your personal data available to recruiters and employers who use the website to find suitable employees for specific roles that they are seeking to fill.

Although the primary purpose of the website is to allow work seekers, prospective employers and recruiters to find each other, work seekers have the ability to control the extent to which your personal data is shared with other recruiters and prospective employers through the contact preferences section of the “your account” section on the website.

For job seekers, we will use your personal data to provide you with the recruitment services that we provide, to manage your account and to email you about recruitment services which, for job seekers, includes job alerts and emails about courses that are relevant to your fields of interest.

If you are registering with the website because you have an interest in the courses advertised through it, your details will only be used to communicate with you about courses that are relevant to your fields of interest, to manage your account and to put you in touch with the relevant third party course providers.

Marketing

In the event that you register on the website as a work seeker we will only send you information which relates to our recruitment services unless you specifically opt in to receiving marketing material about other products and services though the contact preferences section of your account.

In the event that you register on the website to purchase courses, we will only send you information related to courses in your fields of interest unless you specifically opt in to receiving marketing material through the contact preferences section of your account.

If you consent to receive marketing material using your contact preferences you may change your mind at any time.

You can also amend the contact preferences in your account to stop us from contacting you in connection with the recruitment services or courses available through the website.

Data Sharing and Transfers

Save where it is necessary to do so in order to provide you with the website’s recruitment services or to put you in touch with a third-party course provider selected by you as set out in this policy, we do not share your personal data with third parties.

Your personal data is stored on our servers which are in the European Economic Area. If we share your personal data with any third-party service provider in the course of providing you with our services, those third parties are required to process your data in accordance with contracts which comply with data protection legislation.

Access to your information and correction

We want to make sure that your information is accurate and up-to-date and will delete or amend any information that you think is inaccurate. Should you wish to delete your account please contactus@morrissinclair.co.uk.

We aim to provide you with useful work-related services for the whole of your career. However, you have the right to close your account at any time and have us delete all of your personal information unless we are in the process of responding to any complaint that you make.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website, to compile statistical reports on Website activity and to help us make recommendations that are relevant to you.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website, so when you link to other websites you should review their own privacy policies.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we place any updates on this web page. This policy was last updated on 25 April 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

by email contactus@morrissinclair.co.uk

or write to us at Data Protection Officer, The Firs, Bakers Drove, Rownhams, Southampton, Hampshire, SO16 8AD.

How do you remove your name from the database?

You can contact us to request for your account to be closed at any time, which will be confirmed by Reed.

How do you unsubscribe from future mailings?

Send an email to contactus@morrissinclair.co.uk.

How can you obtain information held about you?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email us at contactus@morrissinclair.co.uk.

Registered Office

The Firs, Bakers Drove, Rownhams, Southampton, Hampshire, SO16 8AD

Company Number 11052921. Registered in the UK.